Menu News

Speakers

2019 Keynote Speakers

Secretary John F. Kerry (USA)

68th Secretary of State

John Kerry served as Secretary of State of the United States from 2013 to 2017. During this time, he was a key architect of the 2016 Paris Climate Accord to reduce carbon emissions and instrumental to the United States signing the historic agreement. A United States Senator since 1984, Kerry became Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee in 2009, assuming a leadership role on key foreign policy and national security issues, including climate change.

The humanitarian threat posed by rising global temperatures is an issue Kerry has actively campaigned on since leaving public office. He is currently a Distinguished Fellow for Global Affairs at Yale University as well as the inaugural Visiting Distinguished Statesman for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.

Secretary John F. Kerry is appearing on Tuesday 3 September, 10:00am-11:00am

Dr Howard-Yana Shapiro (USA)

Chief Agricultural Officer, Mars Incorporated

Dr Shapiro has spent more than 50 years working in agricultural and agroforestry systems, systems biology, plant breeding, molecular biology and genetics. He led the global effort sequencing, assembling and annotating the Theobroma cacao genome, and initiated the sequencing of the Arachis genome. Shapiro founded the African Orphan Crops Consortium (AOCC) and the African Plant Breeding Academy (AfPBA) in 2011, training mid-career plant breeders to increase the nutritional value of 101 traditional food crops. In October 2017 he launched the Foldit Aflatoxin Puzzle with 460,000 gamers to redesign and improve enzymes to degrade aflatoxins. To date over 1.5 million puzzles have been submitted. In 2018 he co-authored a seminal paper providing proof of nitrogen fixation in maize.

Shapiro’s lifetime of work in plant genetics and the food industry is reflected in his role as Senior Fellow, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences at the University of California, Davis, as well as a Distinguished Fellow at the World Agroforestry Centre in Nairobi and a Scientific Advisor, MIT Media Lab in Cambridge.

A highly regarded world leader in this space, Shapiro is the author of five books, many articles and dozens of interviews. He speaks regularly on the need for innovation in agricultural production and uncommon collaborations.

Dr Howard-Yana Shapiro is appearing on Wednesday 4 September, 9:15am-10:15am

Shama Sukul Lee (NZ)

Founder and CEO of Sunfed

Sunfed founder Shama Sukul Lee, a software engineer turned food technology entrepreneur, is reimagining the food system, starting with meat. Her breakthrough company, which started in New Zealand, uses clean technology to make delectable meat without the animal, with debut product Chicken Free Chicken becoming a runaway success.

Lee’s vision is to create a highly scalable regenerative protein company that can feed the world without doing damage. Lee is conscious that food is the largest market in the world, the foundation of human health and the largest form of energy we consume, with a massive footprint impacting the whole planet. She believes changes in the food system can significantly transform the world: the better the food system, the better the wellbeing of all life. Next up for Sunfed is developing new products, including beef and bacon, along with continuing its expansion out of Australasia to the rest of the world.

Shama Sukul Lee is appearing on Thursday 5 September, 9:15am-10:15am

Global Table Master of Ceremonies

Pip Courtney (AUS), Host, ABCLandline

Courtney became the host of Landline in 2012 after joining the program in 1993. The daughter of well-known Tasmania print journalist and editor Michael Courtney, she joined the ABC as a cadet in Hobart in 1986. After beginning her career in news, she combined her love of journalism and agriculture when she joined Landline, moving to Brisbane in 2003.

Pip has won numerous awards for her agricultural journalism including a Queensland Media Award for Excellence in Rural Journalism, the Rabobank Star prize for rural broadcasting (Qld), the National Rabobank Star prize and the International Star Prize for Rural Broadcasting for her 2011 two-part feature on the coal seam gas industry in Queensland. In 2018 Pip was inducted in the Queensland Press Club’s Rural Journalism Hall of Fame.

2019 Conference Speakers

Dr Angeline Achariya (AUS)

Dr Angeline Achariya (AUS)

Executive Director - Growth and Innovation, Simplot Australia

Georgie Aley (AUS)

Georgie Aley (AUS)

Director - Food and Agribusiness, Management Consulting, KPMG Australia

Michelle Allan (AUS)

Michelle Allan (AUS)

Chair, Food Innovation Australia Ltd

Thiago Almeida (BRA)

Thiago Almeida (BRA)

Managing Partner, SP Ventures

John Anderson (AUS)

John Anderson (AUS)

Sales and Marketing Director, Vue Group

Dr Mary Ann Augustin (AUS)

Dr Mary Ann Augustin (AUS)

Chief Research Scientist, CSIRO

Rebekah Ash (AUS)

Rebekah Ash (AUS)

Teenovator

Hollis Ashman (AUS)

Hollis Ashman (AUS)

Enterprise Director, The University of Melbourne

Professor Tony Bacic (AUS)

Professor Tony Bacic (AUS)

Director, ARC MedAg Hub, La Trobe University

Heath Baker (AUS)

Heath Baker (AUS)

Acting CEO, Export Council of Australia

Rayali Banerjee (AUS)

Rayali Banerjee (AUS)

Young Pioneer, Communications Manager ANZ, Syngenta

Amanda Banfield (AUS)

Amanda Banfield (AUS)

President ANZ & Japan, Mondelez Australia Pty Ltd

Katy Barfield (AUS)

Katy Barfield (AUS)

CEO, Yume Food

Sarah Barker (AUS)

Sarah Barker (AUS)

Head of Climate Risk Governance, MinterEllison

Mark Barthel (AUS)

Mark Barthel (AUS)

Special Advisor - Food Waste, Fight Food Waste CRC

Cam Battley (CAN)

Cam Battley (CAN)

Chief Corporate Officer, Aurora Cannabis

Airlie Bell (AUS)

Airlie Bell (AUS)

Teenovator

Virginia Birrell (AUS)

Virginia Birrell (AUS)

Australia China Business Council Victoria

Skye Blackburn (AUS)

Skye Blackburn (AUS)

Founder and CEO, The Edible Bug Shop

Samantha Blake (AUS)

Samantha Blake (AUS)

Director - Industry Affairs, Australian Food and Grocery Council

Hamish Bogdan (AUS)

Hamish Bogdan (AUS)

Teenovator

Rosie Bosworth (NZL)

Rosie Bosworth (NZL)

Future Foods Expert, Evolution Meadows

Mike Briers AO (AUS)

Mike Briers AO (AUS)

CEO, Food Agility CRC

Oliver Bora (AUS)

Oliver Bora (AUS)

Teenovator

Mark Booth (AUS)

Mark Booth (AUS)

Chief Executive Officer, Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Matt Boyce (AUS)

Matt Boyce (AUS)

Founder, Your Prep

Cindy Briscoe (AUS)

Cindy Briscoe (AUS)

Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture

Helen Brown (AUS)

Helen Brown (AUS)

Managing Director, Bisnis Asia

Bella Burgemeister

Bella Burgemeister

Teenovator

Greg Calvert (AUS)

Greg Calvert (AUS)

Co-founder, FreshChain Systems

Anna Campbell (AUS)

Anna Campbell (AUS)

CEO, Red Meat Advisory Council

Nicola Carè (ITA)

Nicola Carè (ITA)

Chamber of Deputies, Parliament of Italy

Dr Rachel Carey (AUS)

Dr Rachel Carey (AUS)

Lecturer, The University of Melbourne

Tim Carroll (AUS)

Tim Carroll (AUS)

Director of Technology, Australia China Health Accelerator

Brianna Casey (AUS)

Brianna Casey (AUS)

CEO, Foodbank Australia

Karen Caston (AUS)

Karen Caston (AUS)

Senior Investment Specialist, Austrade

Dr Antonio Castillo (AUS/CHL/ISR)

Dr Antonio Castillo (AUS/CHL/ISR)

Director, BiotechBridge

Daniyaal Cheema (AUS)

Daniyaal Cheema (AUS)

Teenovator

Sarah Chibnall (AUS)

Sarah Chibnall (AUS)

Group Director, Communications, H&H International

Emma Coath (AUS)

Emma Coath (AUS)

Managing Director, Rocket Seeder

Professor Martin Cole (AUS)

Professor Martin Cole (AUS)

Deputy Director, CSIRO Agriculture and food

Michael Conlon (AUS)

Michael Conlon (AUS)

Senior Research Scientist, CSIRO

Louise Cordina (AUS)

Louise Cordina (AUS)

CEO, Cordina Group

Barry Cosier (AUS)

Barry Cosier (AUS)

Director of Sustainability, Australian Food and Grocery Council

Eli Court (AUS)

Eli Court (AUS)

Program Manager, ClimateWorks Australia

Peter Crock (AUS)

Peter Crock (AUS)

CEO, Cann Group

Daniel Crozier (AUS)

Daniel Crozier (AUS)

Managing Director, SKG

David Davies (AUS)

David Davies (AUS)

Founder and CEO, AgUnity

Luke de Laeter (AUS)

Luke de Laeter (AUS)

Founder of Luke's Bees

Dr Sandro Demaio (AUS)

Dr Sandro Demaio (AUS)

Medical Doctor, TV Host and Author

Tim Dempster (AUS)

Tim Dempster (AUS)

Associate Professor, The University of Melbourne

Brooke Donnelly (AUS)

Brooke Donnelly (AUS)

CEO, Australian Packaging Covenant Organisation

Erin Douglas (AUS)

Erin Douglas (AUS)

Teenovator

Cale Drouin (AUS)

Cale Drouin (AUS)

Woolworths Advisor, Cale and Daughters

Patrick Duffy (AUS)

Patrick Duffy (AUS)

Director, BeanStalk AgTech

Sam Duncan (AUS)

Sam Duncan (AUS)

CEO, FarmLab

Warren Everitt (AUS)

Warren Everitt (AUS)

Managing Director, MediPharm Labs Australia

Molly Fairweather (AUS)

Molly Fairweather (AUS)

Scientific Affairs Associate, Swisse Wellness / H&H International

Brittany Ferguson (USA)

Brittany Ferguson (USA)

Corporate Consciousness Director, Hungry Planet Intelligence

Kane Fetterplace (AUS)

Kane Fetterplace (AUS)

Managing Director, Annex Foods Pty Ltd

Veronica Fil (AUS)

Veronica Fil (AUS)

Founder, Grounded Foods

Richard Fine (AUS)

Richard Fine (AUS)

Founder Product Development and Sustainability Director, Biopak

Fiona Fleming (AUS)

Fiona Fleming (AUS)

Managing Director, Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology

Cal Foulner (AUS)

Cal Foulner (AUS)

Director, Beanstalk AgTech

Sophie Fox (AUS)

Sophie Fox (AUS)

Teenovator

Victor Friedberg (USA)

Victor Friedberg (USA)

Chairman and Founder, FoodShot Global

Grant Fuzi (AUS/ISR)

Grant Fuzi (AUS/ISR)

Co-CEO and Founder, Bridge Hub

Rachel Gabato (AUS)

Rachel Gabato (AUS)

Chief Operating Officer, ripe.io

The Hon. Francesco Giacobbe (ITA)

The Hon. Francesco Giacobbe (ITA)

Secretary of the Commission for Foreign Affairs and Immigration, Parliament of Italy

Anna Gibson (AUS)

Anna Gibson (AUS)

Director - Intellectual Property, Treasury Wine Estates

Professor Mike Gidley (AUS)

Professor Mike Gidley (AUS)

Director of the Centre for Nutrition and Food Sciences (CNAFS) in the Queensland Alliance for Agriculture

Cassie Goding (AUS)

Cassie Goding (AUS)

Teenovator

Adam Gregory (AUS)

Adam Gregory (AUS)

Investment Committee Chair, The Impact Fund

Lachlan Grout (AUS)

Lachlan Grout (AUS)

Co-founder, Hemp Farms Australia and MaMilk

Marco Gualtieri (ITA)

Marco Gualtieri (ITA)

Founder and Chairman, Seeds&Chips | Founder, Sustain&Ability

David Gudgin (AUS)

David Gudgin (AUS)

Director of Australasia, Euromonitor International

Amy Guihot (AUS)

Amy Guihot (AUS)

Assistant Secretary, Agriculture and Food Trade, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Holly Guthrie (AUS)

Holly Guthrie (AUS)

Teenovator

Denise Hamblin (AUS)

Denise Hamblin (AUS)

National Sector Head, FMCG, Colmar Brunton

Rami Haouchar (AUS)

Rami Haouchar (AUS)

Teenovator

Dr Paul Harrison (AUS)

Dr Paul Harrison (AUS)

Chief Scientist, Mainstream Aquaculture Group

Nick Hazell (AUS)

Nick Hazell (AUS)

CEO, v2food

Nick Henderson (AUS)

Nick Henderson (AUS)

Director - China Practice, Asialink Business

Derk Hendriksen (USA)

Derk Hendriksen (USA)

Co-CEO, Treasure8

Dr Frances Henshaw (AUS)

Dr Frances Henshaw (AUS)

Director, Oz Medicann Group

Craig Heraghty (AUS)

Craig Heraghty (AUS)

Partner, Price Waterhouse Coopers

Megan Higson (AUS)

Megan Higson (AUS)

Director Agriculture Industry Development, Agriculture Victoria

Rob Hulme (AUS)

Rob Hulme (AUS)

Asia Director, Beanstalk AgTech

Tony Hunter (AUS)

Tony Hunter (AUS)

Food Futurist, Future Cubed

David Inderias (AUS)

David Inderias (AUS)

CEO and Co-founder, Fresh Supply Co

Kristina Ivanova (NZL)

Kristina Ivanova (NZL)

Founder and CEO, Milk 2.0

Andrew D. Ive (USA)

Andrew D. Ive (USA)

General Managing Partner, Big Idea Ventures

Meg Jenkins (AUS)

Meg Jenkins (AUS)

Teenovator

David Jochinke (AUS)

David Jochinke (AUS)

President, Victorian Farmers Federation

Shreeya Kalagotla (AUS)

Shreeya Kalagotla (AUS)

Teenovator

Gavin Kaplan (AUS)

Gavin Kaplan (AUS)

Associate Director, Growth, ANZ, Mondelez International

Ng Pei Kang (SIN)

Ng Pei Kang (SIN)

CEO, TRIA

Amanda Kane (AUS)

Amanda Kane (AUS)

A/Director, Waste Programs, NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Dr Andrew Kelly (NZL)

Dr Andrew Kelly (NZL)

Executive Director, Biopacific Partners Limited

Ben Kelly (AUS)

Ben Kelly (AUS)

Precision Ag Manager - Australia and New Zealand, John Deere

Cornelis Keijzer (EU)

Cornelis Keijzer (EU)

Head of Trade and Economic Section, Delegation European Union

Haanee Khan (AUS)

Haanee Khan (AUS)

Teenovator

Sarim Ahmed Khan (AUS)

Sarim Ahmed Khan (AUS)

Teenovator

Shaheer Khan (AUS)

Shaheer Khan (AUS)

Teenovator

Thomas King (AUS)

Thomas King (AUS)

CEO, Food Frontier

Andrea Koch (AUS)

Andrea Koch (AUS)

Director, National Farmers Federation

Jane Kou (AUS)

Jane Kou (AUS)

Founder and CEO, Bring Me Home

Sophie Krantz (AUS)

Sophie Krantz (AUS)

State Manager Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, Export Council of Australia

Andrew Kuiler (CHN)

Andrew Kuiler (CHN)

Founder & CEO, The Silk Initiative

Dr Sonja Kukuljan (AUS)

Dr Sonja Kukuljan (AUS)

General Manager Nutrition, Freedom Foods Group Limited

Jeremy Kwong-Law (AUS)

Jeremy Kwong-Law (AUS)

Head of Investments, Grok Ventures

Alan Lai (SIN)

Alan Lai (SIN)

Executive Director, ProfilePrint

Dr Steven Lapidge (AUS)

Dr Steven Lapidge (AUS)

CEO, Fight Food Waste CRC

Najib Lawand (AUS)

Najib Lawand (AUS)

Founder, Export Connect

Ben Lazzaro (AUS)

Ben Lazzaro (AUS)

Chief Executive, Australian Made Campaign

Clare Lee (AUS)

Clare Lee (AUS)

Manager - Agritourism and Heritage, Romani Pastoral Company

Serena Lee (AUS)

Serena Lee (AUS)

Co-founder, Farmwall

Philip Leahy (USA)

Philip Leahy (USA)

CEO, Retail Global Events

John Leith (AUS)

John Leith (AUS)

Founder and Chair, Oz Medicann Group

Jet Li (AUS)

Jet Li (AUS)

Managing Director, Quality Associates

Jonathan Lillie (AUS)

Jonathan Lillie (AUS)

Managing Director, Yumbah

Henry Lim (AUS)

Henry Lim (AUS)

Teenovator

Crystal Lim (AUS)

Crystal Lim (AUS)

Teenovator

Dr Ka Yi Ling (SIN)

Dr Ka Yi Ling (SIN)

Chief Scientific Officer and Co-founder, Shiok Meats

Didi Lo (AUS)

Didi Lo (AUS)

Founder and CEO, Soulfresh Global

Andrew Loader (AUS)

Andrew Loader (AUS)

General Manager, Mars Wrigley Australia

Darren Lomman (AUS)

Darren Lomman (AUS)

Director, Greenbatch

Emma Lucia (AUS)

Emma Lucia (AUS)

Industry Partnership Manager, Monash University

Tom Lunn (AUS)

Tom Lunn (AUS)

Group General Manager - Marketing and Innovation, Detmold Group

Professor Andrew Lowe (AUS)

Professor Andrew Lowe (AUS)

Director Agrifood and Wine, University of Adelaide

Darryl Lyons (AUS)

Darryl Lyons (AUS)

Co-founder, Escavox

Renske Lynde (USA)

Renske Lynde (USA)

CEO, Food System 6 | General Partner, 1st Course Capital

Wangshu Ma (AUS)

Wangshu Ma (AUS)

Teenovator

Margaret Mackenzie (USA)

Margaret Mackenzie (USA)

Vice President and General Manager Australia, TerViva Bioenergy

Oli Madgett (AUS)

Oli Madgett (AUS)

Co-founder, Platfarm

Lis Mannes (AUS)

Lis Mannes (AUS)

Executive General Manager, CHEP Australia

Charles Massy (AUS)

Charles Massy (AUS)

Farmer and author, Severn Park

Simon Mathewson (AUS)

Simon Mathewson (AUS)

Chief Financial Officer, Licella Holdings

Dr Joanna Mc Millan (AUS)

Dr Joanna Mc Millan (AUS)

Nutrition Scientist, La Trobe University

Gerardo Mazzeo (CHE)

Gerardo Mazzeo (CHE)

Global Food Innovation Director, Nestlé

Topaz McAuliffe (AUS)

Topaz McAuliffe (AUS)

Indigenous Business Development Manager, Coles

Rob McGavin (AUS)

Rob McGavin (AUS)

CEO and Executive Chairman, Boundary Bend Olives

Barry McGookin (AUS)

Barry McGookin (AUS)

General Manager Innovation, Food Innovation Australia

Kelly McJannett (AUS)

Kelly McJannett (AUS)

CEO, Food Ladder

Matthew McKenzie (AUS)

Matthew McKenzie (AUS)

General Manager - Marketing Asia, Bright Food Asia

Dr David McKinna (AUS)

Dr David McKinna (AUS)

Principal, McKinna et al

Chantimaporn Mekdhanasarn (THA)

Chantimaporn Mekdhanasarn (THA)

Business Development Manager, Austrade Thailand

Lionel Mesnildrey (BEL)

Lionel Mesnildrey (BEL)

Deputy Head of Unit Asia and Australasia, Directorate General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission

Edwina Messenger (AUS)

Edwina Messenger (AUS)

Victorian Ambassador, Husk Distillers

Nick Micalos (AUS)

Nick Micalos (AUS)

Assistant Director, Department of Agriculture

Seyed Miri (AUS)

Seyed Miri (AUS)

Applications and Solutions Manager, Airbus

Anika Molesworth (AUS)

Anika Molesworth (AUS)

Founder, Climate Wise Agriculture

Brent Moore (TAI)

Brent Moore (TAI)

Senior Trade and Investment Commissioner, Austrade Taiwan

Caitlin Morgan (AUS)

Caitlin Morgan (AUS)

Teenovator

Phil Morle (AUS)

Phil Morle (AUS)

Partner, CSIRO Main Sequence Ventures

Christopher Morley (AUS)

Christopher Morley (AUS)

Senior Advisor, Austrade

Jim Mullan (AUS)

Jim Mullan (AUS)

CEO, SecondBite

Sarah Nabaa (SIN)

Sarah Nabaa (SIN)

Vice-President - South-East Asia and ANZ, VEChain Technology

Sharon Natoli (AUS)

Sharon Natoli (AUS)

Director, Food & Nutrition Australia

Areebah Nazim (AUS)

Areebah Nazim (AUS)

Teenovator

Danielle Nierenberg (USA)

Danielle Nierenberg (USA)

Founder, Food Tank

Tim Noakesmith (AUS)

Tim Noakesmith (AUS)

Founder and Chief Commercial Officer, Vow

Pat Nourse (AUS)

Pat Nourse (AUS)

Creative Director, Food + Wine Victoria

Dr Samantha Nowland (AUS)

Dr Samantha Nowland (AUS)

Aquaculture Research Scientist, Northern Territory Government, Department of Primary Industry and Resources

Marc Noyce (AUS)

Marc Noyce (AUS)

CEO, Biofilta

Nathan O’Callaghan (AUS)

Nathan O’Callaghan (AUS)

Director – Precision Health, CSIRO

Nathan O’Callaghan (AUS)

Nathan O’Callaghan (AUS)

Director - Precision Health, CSIRO

Al Overton (UK)

Al Overton (UK)

Buying Director, Planet Organic

John Pabon (CHN)

John Pabon (CHN)

Founder & Chief Advisor, Fulcrum Strategic Advisors

Martin Pakula MP (AUS)

Martin Pakula MP (AUS)

Victorian Minister for Jobs, Innovation and Trade, Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events and Minister for Racing

Jayne Paramor (AUS)

Jayne Paramor (AUS)

Sustainability Manager, Australian Packaging Covenant Organisation

Tom Parker (AUS)

Tom Parker (AUS)

Vice President -Victoria, Australia China Business Council

Professor Craig Patch (AUS)

Professor Craig Patch (AUS)

Professor of Dietetics & Human Nutrition

Terry Paule (AUS)

Terry Paule (AUS)

Founder and CEO, My Co

Emilio Petrucci (ITA)

Emilio Petrucci (ITA)

Cooperation Policies and Peacekeeping, Hesalis

Dr Christine Pitt (AUS)

Dr Christine Pitt (AUS)

Founder & CEO, Food Futures Company

Andrea Polson (AUS)

Andrea Polson (AUS)

Marketing and Communications Manager, Licella and IQ Renew

Kylie Porter (AUS)

Kylie Porter (AUS)

Executive Director, Global Compact Network Australia

Andrew Pooch (AUS)

Andrew Pooch (AUS)

Managing Director, Tetra Pak Oceania

Maxime Pourrat (SIN)

Maxime Pourrat (SIN)

Managing Director - APAC, Winnow

Stevan Premutico (AUS)

Stevan Premutico (AUS)

Founder, me&u

Ian Proudfoot (NZ)

Ian Proudfoot (NZ)

Global Head of Agribusiness, KPMG New Zealand

Georges Puechberty (FRN/AUS)

Georges Puechberty (FRN/AUS)

Founder, G J Food

Dr Jennie Pryce (AUS)

Dr Jennie Pryce (AUS)

Principal Research Scientist, Agriculture Victoria and La Trobe University

Matthew Pryor (AUS)

Matthew Pryor (AUS)

Partner, AgThentic

Ben Quirin (AUS)

Ben Quirin (AUS)

Regional Managing Director, Canopy Growth Corporation

James Rabey (AUS)

James Rabey (AUS)

Chief Operating Officer, Flurosat

Stuart Rees (AUS)

Stuart Rees (AUS)

Trade and Investment Commissioner, Austrade

Conor Reynolds (AUS)

Conor Reynolds (AUS)

Director, SnackWize

Skye Reeve (AUS)

Skye Reeve (AUS)

Assistant Director, International Policy and Cooperation, IP Australia

Ashna Gobin Bohorquez Reina (AUS)

Ashna Gobin Bohorquez Reina (AUS)

Deakin University

Amy Richards (AUS)

Amy Richards (AUS)

Marketing Manager - Growth, Mondelez

John Ridley (AUS)

John Ridley (AUS)

Managing Director, Converte

Peter Rindt (AUS)

Peter Rindt (AUS)

GM Business Development, Bosch

Anna Rose (AUS)

Anna Rose (AUS)

Strategic Projects Director, Farmers for Climate Action

Kristen Roy (AUS)

Kristen Roy (AUS)

Director of Market Development, Zero Mass Water

Lynette Ryan (AUS)

Lynette Ryan (AUS)

Head of Sustainability, SunRice

Radek Sali (AUS)

Radek Sali (AUS)

Chairman, Food + Wine Victoria

Catherine Sayer (AUS)

Catherine Sayer (AUS)

CEO, Food South Australia

Tegan Scates (AUS)

Tegan Scates (AUS)

Co-founder, MaMilk

Khadija Siddiqui (AUS)

Khadija Siddiqui (AUS)

Teenovator

Nicholas Simms (AUS)

Nicholas Simms (AUS)

Founder and Managing Director, NCES Enterprises

Matt Sinclair (AUS)

Matt Sinclair (AUS)

IoT and AI Lead, Microsoft

Samantha Shave (AUS)

Samantha Shave (AUS)

Teenovator

Alex Shirazi (USA)

Alex Shirazi (USA)

Organiser, Cultured Meat Symposium

Laura Shulman (AUS)

Laura Shulman (AUS)

Founder and President, Food Future Strategies

Riley Skene (AUS)

Riley Skene (AUS)

Teenovator

Prof John Skerritt (AUS)

Prof John Skerritt (AUS)

Deputy Secretary, Australian Department of Health

Fiona Soulsby (AUS)

Fiona Soulsby (AUS)

Co-founder and Chief Financial Officer, ProAgni

Adrian Spencer (AUS)

Adrian Spencer (AUS)

Founder, Sampano

Martin Squire (AUS)

Martin Squire (AUS)

General Manager, Trade and International, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

Cheryl Stanilewicz (JPN)

Cheryl Stanilewicz (JPN)

Trade Commissioner and Counsellor Commercial, Austrade Tokyo

Bazil Stander (AUS)

Bazil Stander (AUS)

Executive Innovation Chef, Woolworths Limited

Andrew Steele (AUS)

Andrew Steele (AUS)

Account Director, GS1 Australia

Dr Cathryn O’Sullivan (AUS)

Dr Cathryn O’Sullivan (AUS)

CSIRO Agriculture and Food

Jaclyn Symes MP (AUS)

Jaclyn Symes MP (AUS)

Minister for Agriculture, Minister for Regional Development and Minister for Resources

Will Taing (AUS)

Will Taing (AUS)

Co-founder and Director, Beanstalk AgTech

Mark Tanner (CHN)

Mark Tanner (CHN)

Managing Director, China Skinny

Mahya Tavan (AUS)

Mahya Tavan (AUS)

Young Pioneer, Researcher, The University of Melbourne

Nigel Teh (SIN)

Nigel Teh (SIN)

Portfolio Manager, Rainmaking Innovation

Dr Daniel Terrill (AUS)

Dr Daniel Terrill (AUS)

Partner, Deloitte Access Economics

Pat Torres (AUS)

Pat Torres (AUS)

CEO and Director, Mamanyjun Tree Enterprises

Cuong Trang (AUS)

Cuong Trang (AUS)

Senior Research Scientist, CSIRO

Cameron Turner (AUS)

Cameron Turner (AUS)

Entrepreneur in Residence, The University of Queensland

Susannah Tymms (AUS)

Susannah Tymms (AUS)

Manager - Policy Strategy, Dairy Australia

Professor William van Caenegem (GER)

Professor William van Caenegem (GER)

Bond University

Ben van Delden (AUS)

Ben van Delden (AUS)

Partner, AgriFood Tech Sector Leader, KPMG

Sabith Venkitachalapathy (AUS)

Sabith Venkitachalapathy (AUS)

Principal Solutions Architect, Alibaba Cloud

Karli Verghese (AUS)

Karli Verghese (AUS)

Principal Research Fellow, RMIT University

Rosalind Vodusek (AUS)

Rosalind Vodusek (AUS)

Managing Director, Rich Glen Olive Estate

Catherine Wall (AUS)

Catherine Wall (AUS)

Managing Partner, McKinna et al

Krista Watkins (AUS)

Krista Watkins (AUS)

Managing Director, Natural Evolution

Guy Webb (AUS)

Guy Webb (AUS)

Managing Director, SoilCQuest

Justin Webb (AUS)

Justin Webb (AUS)

Executive Chairman and Co-founder, AgriWebb

Emily Whelan (AUS)

Emily Whelan (AUS)

Teenovator

Professor Jim Whelan (AUS)

Professor Jim Whelan (AUS)

Research Director, La Trobe Institute for Agriculture and Food/ ARC Research Hub for Medicinal Agriculture

Gemma Wildermuth (AUS)

Gemma Wildermuth (AUS)

Teenovator

Kevin Williams (AUS)

Kevin Williams (AUS)

Economic Development Officer, Njernda Aboriginal Corporation

Prof Gary Williamson (AUS)

Prof Gary Williamson (AUS)

Head of Department - Nutrition, Dietetics and Food, Monash University

Brigette Wolf (USA)

Brigette Wolf (USA)

Head of Innovation - SnackFutures, Mondelez International

Professor Paul Wood (AUS)

Professor Paul Wood (AUS)

Director, Dairy Australia

Professor Alice Woodhead (AUS)

Professor Alice Woodhead (AUS)

Leader, Agricultural Value Chains and Food Systems, University of Southern Queensland

Dalene Wray (AUS)

Dalene Wray (AUS)

Managing Director, OBE Organic

Rose Wright (AUS)

Rose Wright (AUS)

Managing Director and Founder, Regionality

Katherine Wynn (AUS)

Katherine Wynn (AUS)

Senior Economic Advisor and Manager, CSIRO

Rachel Yang (AUS)

Rachel Yang (AUS)

Investment Manager - Venture Capital, Impact Investment Group

Olympia Yarger (AUS)

Olympia Yarger (AUS)

CEO, Goterra

Kassem Younes (UAE)

Kassem Younes (UAE)

Regional Director - Trade, Victorian Government Trade and Investment Office Dubai

Harry Youngman (AUS)

Harry Youngman (AUS)

Executive Director, Tiverton Rothwell Ag Fund

Aaliah Yunus (AUS)

Aaliah Yunus (AUS)

Teenovator

Jennifer Zappia (AUS)

Jennifer Zappia (AUS)

Young Pioneer, Member of Agriculture Victoria's Young Farmers Advisory Council

Alina Zolotareva (USA)

Alina Zolotareva (USA)

Marketing Director, AeroFarms